Search School and Corporation Reports

Where we are and where we are heading.

Battell Elementary School (7469)

715 E Broadway
Mishawaka, IN 46545-6793
Phone: (574) 254-3900 Fax: (574) 254-3982
School Homepage

Principal: Mr Matthew Wood
woodm@mishawaka.k12.in.us
Grade Levels KG - 06
Accreditation Status: State Accreditation

St Joseph County
School City of Mishawaka (7200)

Enrollment Overview

Year: Grade:
Updating, please wait...
Enrollment By Grade
Grade2015-162016-172017-182018-192019-20
Kindergarten3960475544
Grade 12539363638
Grade 25025414234
Grade 32947374043
Grade 44026523539
Grade 54242314838
Grade 62938502649
Total Enrollment254277294282285
285 students 285 students 285 students 285 students 282 students 282 students 282 students 282 students 294 students 294 students 294 students 294 students 277 students 277 students 277 students 277 students 254 students 254 students 254 students 254 students 241 students 241 students 241 students 241 students 273 students 273 students 273 students 273 students 277 students 277 students 277 students 277 students 281 students 281 students 281 students 281 students 300 students 300 students 300 students 300 students 291 students 291 students 291 students 291 students 287 students 287 students 287 students 287 students 298 students 298 students 298 students 298 students 323 students 323 students 323 students 323 students 313 students 313 students 313 students 313 students
White: 201 students, 70.5% Multiracial: 25 students, 8.8% Hispanic: 24 students, 8.4% Asian: 3 students, 1.1% Black: 28 students, 9.8% American Indian: 4 students, 1.4% White: 201 students, 70.5%
Reduced price meals: 37 students, 13.0% Paid meals: 77 students, 27.0% Free meals: 171 students, 60.0% Free meals: 171 students, 60.0% Reduced price meals: 37 students, 13.0% Paid meals: 77 students, 27.0% Free meals: 171 students, 60.0%
General Education: 233 students, 81.8% Special Education: 52 students, 18.2% General Education: 233 students, 81.8%
Non-English Language Learner: 280 students, 98.2% English Language Learner: 5 students, 1.8% Non-English Language Learner: 280 students, 98.2%

2019-20 Special Education and English Learner Enrollment will be available after finalizing applicable counts.