Search School and Corporation Reports

Where we are and where we are heading.

Battell Elementary School (7469)

715 E Broadway
Mishawaka, IN 46545-6793
Phone: (574) 254-3900 Fax: (574) 254-3982
School Homepage

Principal: Mr Matthew Wood
woodm@mishawaka.k12.in.us
Grade Levels KG - 06
Accreditation Status: State Accreditation

St Joseph County
School City of Mishawaka (7200)

Enrollment Overview

Year: Grade:
Updating, please wait...
Enrollment By Grade
Grade2014-152015-162016-172017-182018-19
Kindergarten3139604755
Grade 13525393636
Grade 23150254142
Grade 33929473740
Grade 43740265235
Grade 53342423148
Grade 63529385026
Total Enrollment241254277294282
282 students 282 students 282 students 282 students 294 students 294 students 294 students 294 students 277 students 277 students 277 students 277 students 254 students 254 students 254 students 254 students 241 students 241 students 241 students 241 students 273 students 273 students 273 students 273 students 277 students 277 students 277 students 277 students 281 students 281 students 281 students 281 students 300 students 300 students 300 students 300 students 291 students 291 students 291 students 291 students 287 students 287 students 287 students 287 students 298 students 298 students 298 students 298 students 323 students 323 students 323 students 323 students 313 students 313 students 313 students 313 students
White: 205 students, 72.7% Multiracial: 29 students, 10.3% Hispanic: 25 students, 8.9% Asian: 1 students, 0.4% Black: 19 students, 6.7% American Indian: 3 students, 1.1% White: 205 students, 72.7%
Reduced price meals: 34 students, 12.1% Paid meals: 61 students, 21.6% Free meals: 187 students, 66.3% Free meals: 187 students, 66.3% Reduced price meals: 34 students, 12.1% Free meals: 187 students, 66.3%
General Education: 230 students, 81.6% Special Education: 52 students, 18.4% General Education: 230 students, 81.6%
Non-English Language Learner: 277 students, 98.2% English Language Learner: 5 students, 1.8% Non-English Language Learner: 277 students, 98.2%

2018-19 Special Education and English Learner Enrollment will be available after finalizing applicable counts.