Search School and Corporation Reports

Where we are and where we are heading.

Southwestern Elementary School (3341)

273 South Main Street
Hanover, IN 47243-9309
Phone: (812) 866-6215 Fax: (812) 866-6205
School Homepage

Principal: Mr Robert Adams
radams@swjcs.us
Grade Levels PK - 05
Accreditation Status: State Accreditation

Jefferson County
Southwestern-Jefferson Co Con (4000)

Enrollment Overview

Year: Grade:
Updating, please wait...
Enrollment By Grade
Grade2015-162016-172017-182018-192019-20
Pre-Kindergarten485374355
Kindergarten12710212210492
Grade 1991109812395
Grade 213597104107114
Grade 3981269711197
Grade 4103102120106111
Grade 51109910711599
Total Enrollment720641685709663
663 students 663 students 663 students 663 students 709 students 709 students 709 students 709 students 685 students 685 students 685 students 685 students 641 students 641 students 641 students 641 students 720 students 720 students 720 students 720 students 684 students 684 students 684 students 684 students 658 students 658 students 658 students 658 students 573 students 573 students 573 students 573 students 583 students 583 students 583 students 583 students 611 students 611 students 611 students 611 students 603 students 603 students 603 students 603 students 614 students 614 students 614 students 614 students 645 students 645 students 645 students 645 students 652 students 652 students 652 students 652 students 629 students 629 students 629 students 629 students
White: 600 students, 90.5% Multiracial: 20 students, 3.0% Hispanic: 36 students, 5.4% Asian: 2 students, 0.3% Black: 5 students, 0.8% White: 600 students, 90.5%
Reduced price meals: 35 students, 5.3% Paid meals: 295 students, 44.5% Free meals: 332 students, 50.1% Free meals: 332 students, 50.1% Reduced price meals: 35 students, 5.3% Paid meals: 295 students, 44.5% Free meals: 332 students, 50.1%
General Education: 576 students, 86.9% Special Education: 87 students, 13.1% General Education: 576 students, 86.9%
Non-English Language Learner: 646 students, 97.4% English Language Learner: 17 students, 2.6% Non-English Language Learner: 646 students, 97.4%

2019-20 Special Education and English Learner Enrollment will be available after finalizing applicable counts.