Search School and Corporation Reports

Where we are and where we are heading.

Lake Ridge New Tech Schools (4650)

6111 W Ridge Rd
Gary, IN 46408-1797
Phone: (219) 838-1819 Fax: (219) 989-7801
Corporation Homepage

Superintendent: Dr Sharon Johnson-Shirley
sshirley@lakeridgeschools.net
Number of schools in corporation: 4

Lake County

Enrollment Overview

Year: Grade:
Updating, please wait...
Enrollment By Grade
Grade2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Pre-Kindergarten108
Kindergarten161165141151136
Grade 1164147161147147
Grade 2146156151135124
Grade 3150150155142130
Grade 4125126142141122
Grade 5135124135135127
Grade 6131131128150148
Grade 7151138144140142
Grade 8142163146149132
Grade 9142170171180157
Grade 10157160155178175
Grade 11160160163163166
Grade 12140158173146166
Grade 12+/Adult11111
Total Enrollment1,9052,0571,9661,9581,873
1,873 students 1,873 students 1,873 students 1,873 students 1,958 students 1,958 students 1,958 students 1,958 students 1,966 students 1,966 students 1,966 students 1,966 students 2,057 students 2,057 students 2,057 students 2,057 students 1,905 students 1,905 students 1,905 students 1,905 students 1,937 students 1,937 students 1,937 students 1,937 students 2,029 students 2,029 students 2,029 students 2,029 students 2,128 students 2,128 students 2,128 students 2,128 students 2,162 students 2,162 students 2,162 students 2,162 students 2,240 students 2,240 students 2,240 students 2,240 students 2,309 students 2,309 students 2,309 students 2,309 students 2,256 students 2,256 students 2,256 students 2,256 students
Hispanic: 457 students, 24.4% White: 720 students, 38.4% Multiracial: 112 students, 6.0% Asian: 3 students, 0.2% Black: 577 students, 30.8% American Indian: 4 students, 0.2% Hispanic: 457 students, 24.4% White: 720 students, 38.4% Asian: 3 students, 0.2% Black: 577 students, 30.8%
Reduced price meals: 161 students, 8.6% Paid meals: 240 students, 12.8% Free meals: 1,472 students, 78.6% Free meals: 1,472 students, 78.6% Free meals: 1,472 students, 78.6%
General Education: 1,590 students, 84.9% Special Education: 283 students, 15.1% General Education: 1,590 students, 84.9%
Non-English Language Learner: 1,802 students, 96.2% English Language Learner: 71 students, 3.8% Non-English Language Learner: 1,802 students, 96.2%